Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website or directly from you and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

  1.  Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may includes some or all of the following:

  • Client’s name, contact details and date of birth
  • Bank account and/or credit card details
  • Client’s medical history
  • Treatment and purchase details
  • Payment history
  • Before and after photographs
  • Other identification details
  • Emergency contact details
  • Other sensitive information

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Aatman Wellness & Medispa uses tracking technologies such as cookies to help us understand how people use the site and to enhance the user experience. Cookies are text files that are placed on your computer to help with our analysis. Most computers are set by default to accept cookies. You can change this in your computer settings but may this may affect the way in which you use the website.

  1. Collection and Disclosure of personal and sensitive information

We collect and use the personal and sensitive information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing within the guidelines of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Aatman Wellness & Medispa may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law. These services may include but not limited to cosmetic, laser & wellness services; marketing; hosting and product development; other consulting services. These Third party service providers may have access to personal information that is required to perform their function. They are not permitted to use this information for any other purpose.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

  1. Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

In the case of a business ownership change, your information will be transferred over with the sale.

  1. Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below. All complaints in writing will be addressed as soon as possible and we will do our best to resolve them.

  1. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

  1. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. Aatman Wellness & Medispa takes all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is kept secure. The information is stored on secure servers if in digital format, whilst hard copies are locked away from unauthorized people. We keep data and personal information for as long as required by law after which it is securely destroyed.

Aatman Wellness & Medispa may provide links to other websites. We do not take responsibility for the conduct of those companies or for their performance, content or software, as these sites are not under our control.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Email: info@aatmanwellness.com.au